BAFTA Television Craft Awards

The BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2017

BAFTA announced the winners of the 2017 Television Craft Awards on 23 April 2017.

The award for Makeup And Hair Design went to:
Black Mirror ‘San Junipero’
Tanya Lodge.

Previous Awards

2016 – The Dresser
Jenny Shircore.

2015 – Penny Dreadful
Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman & Stefano Ceccarelli.

2014 – Best Makeup & Hair Design
An Adventure in Space and Time
Vickie Lang.

2013 – Best Makeup & Hair Design
Call the Midwife
Christine Walmesley-Cotham.

2012 – Best Makeup & Hair Design
The Crimson Petal And The White
Jacqueline Fowler.

2011 – Best Makeup & Hair:
This Is England ’86
Catherine Scoble.

2010 – Best Makeup & Hair:
Mo
Chrissie Baker.

2009 – Best Makeup & Hair:
Miss Austen Regrets
Christine Walmesley-Cotham.

2008 – Best Makeup & Hair Design:
My Boy Jack
Morna Ferguson & Lorraine Glynn.

2007 – Best Makeup & Hair Design:
Jane Eyre
Anne ‘Nosh’ Oldham.

2006 – Best Makeup & Hair Design:
Help
Vanessa White & Neill Gorton.

2005 – Best Makeup & Hair Design:
Sex Traffic
Caroline Noble.

2004 – Best Makeup & Hair Design:
Little Britain
Lisa Cavalli-Green.

2003 – Best Makeup & Hair:
The Gathering Storm
Danny Parker, Frances Hannon & Stephen Rose.

2002–Best Makeup & Hair Design:
The Way We Live Now
Caroline Noble.

2001 – Best Makeup & Hair Design:
Gormenghast
Joan Hills & Christine Greenwood.

2000 – Best Makeup & Hair:
Wives and Daughters
Lisa Westcott.

1999 – Best Makeup & Hair:
Our Mutual Friend
Lisa Westcott.

1998 – Best Makeup & Hair:
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
Jean Speak.

1997 – Best Makeup & Hair:
The Tenant Of Wildfell Hall
Jean Speak.

1996 – Best Makeup & Hair:
Cold Comfort Farm
Dorka Nieradzik.

1995 – Best Makeup & Hair:
Middlemarch
Deanne Turner.

1994 – Best Makeup:
French and Saunders
Sallie Jaye & Jan Sewell.

1993 – Best Makeup:
Stars In Their Eyes
Glenda Wood.

1992 – Best Makeup:
Casualty (episodes 2, 5, 6 and 8)
Sue Kneebone.

1991 – Best Makeup:
Van Gogh (Omnibus)
Joan Stribling.

1990 – Best Makeup:
Poirot
Hilary Martin, Christine Cant & Roseann Samuel.

1989 – Best Makeup:
Tumbledown
Shaunna Harrison.

1988 – Best Makeup:
Tutti Frutti
Lorna Blair.

1987 – Best Makeup:
The Singing Detective
Frances Hannon.

1986 – Best Makeup:
Bleak House
Lisa Westcott.

1985 – Best Makeup:
The Jewel in the Crown
Anna Jones.

1984 – Best Makeup:
Kennedy
Christine Beveridge.

1983 – Best Makeup:
The Stanley Baxter Hour
Rosemary Field.

1982 – Best Makeup:
Brideshead Revisited
Deborah Tinsey & Ruth Quinn.

1981 – Best Makeup:
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Sylvia Thornton.

1980 – Best Makeup:
Prince Regent
Toni Chapman.

1979 – Best Makeup:
Lillie
Pauline Green & Lynda Bayne.

1978 – Best Makeup:
Hard Times 1977
Jeanne Richmond.

1977 – Best Makeup:
Pam Meager.